New Digicam!

Update 3/21/09:  Comments are locked due to recent ridiculous spamming.

[Update: Here’s some pics I’ve taken the last couple days! SO MUCH FUN!! I have so much to learn though…I’ve taken nearly 60 shots and these few were the best of the bunch…]

IT’S HERE! My new digital cameraaaa!!! This is my 2nd digital camera…my first one was bought in 2002 or 2003. It’s old. And heavy. I could knock someone out with it haha! It’s a brick!

So, since Dickson is quite the Apple fan, all his Apple products have unpacking pics. Sooo, I kinda picked that up from him…so here are my Panasonic DMC-FZ8 unpacking pics! YAY!!!

Box Photos:

I LOVE the black box with blue interior. Looks really nice.

All the goodies (minus the strap which I forgot to take out when I took this picture):

The camera:

Complete with strap and lens cap. Here it is with the optional (and INCLUDED) lens hood:

Yippeeee!! The battery is charging, and it takes about 2 hours, but I’m SUPER SUPER SUPERLY excited! And it’s supposed to rain tomororw so the sky should clear up and the air should be beautiful…meaning a good day to play with the camera! Now if only UPS would hurry their butt up and delivery my camera’s BAG (it’s been on the truck since 7:30 AM)!!!


This entry was posted in Exciting Finds, Photography. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to New Digicam!

  1. Lynn says:

    Yay! Your new camera looks super exciting

  2. Pingback: To-Buy list « Mudmuffins and Woogiemonsters

Comments are closed.